close

Soal Pat/Ukk Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 Smp/Mts + Kunci Jawabannya Sekolahmuonline.Com

Soal PAT/UKK Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 Sekolah Menengah Pertama/MTs + Kunci Jawabannya sekolahmuonline.com. Pembaca Sekolahmuonline, berikut ini Sekolahmuonline suguhkan pola soal Penilaian Akhir Tahun (PAT) atau soal Ulangan Kenaikan Kelas (UKK) mata pelajaran Bahasa Inggris kelas 8 Sekolah Menengah Pertama/MTs lengkap dengan kunci jawaban dan pembahasannya. Ada juga mungkin yang menyebut soal Penilaian Akhir Semester (PAS) Genap. Soal-soal UKK/PAT Bahasa Inggris kelas VIII di bawah ini berupa soal-soal pilihan ganda atau multiple choice semua.
 berikut ini Sekolahmuonline sajikan contoh soal Penilaian Akhir Tahun  Soal PAT/UKK Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 SMP/MTs + Kunci Jawabannya   sekolahmuonline.com
Contoh soal berikut pasti sangat sesuai dipakai untuk Bapak dan Ibu Guru yang sedang mencari soal-soal untuk antisipasi pengerjaan soal PAT/UKK Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII. Sekaligus dicek juga kunci jawabannya ya.

Soal-soal PAT/UKK Bahasa Inggris di bawah ini tentunya juga sangat sesuai dipelajari oleh para pembaca (orangtua/abang-abang) dan khususnya adik-adik kelas 8 untuk menemani mencar ilmu secara mandiri. 

Soal Pilihan Ganda UKK/PAT Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 Sekolah Menengah Pertama/MTs

Jawablah soal-soal berikut ini dengan memilih huruf A, B, C, atau D pada jawaban yang benar dan tepat!

Choose the correct answer.

Pilihlah jawaban yang benar!

Bacalah kisah di bawah ini (Untuk menjawab Soal No. 1 – 5)! 

My worst experience happened on an airplane about five years ago. I flew from Medan to Balikpapan. When the plane took off, the wind was blowing, and it was raining hard. I was a little gugup. The plane was all right for about 30 minutes. I listened to the music on the airplane’s radio. Many people talked. The stewardesses served drinks to the passengers. Suddenly,a lighting struck one of the engines. The plane dropped rapidly. Some people screamed, and the stewardesses fell. My heart beat very fast. I thought I was going to die. But after about 30 seconds, the pilot was able to start another engine. We landed safely. But, I will never fly again when the weather is bad.

1. The writer writes the text to tell the readers ….
A. his feeling about flying in a bad weather
B. why he was afraid of flying in the bad weather
C. how the plane was broken in a bad weather
D. the effect of the bad weather on the flying plane

Kunci Jawaban: A
Secara keseluruhan, teks tersebut menceritakan perihal perasaan penulis ketika melayang dalam keadaan cuaca buruk.

2. What was the cause of the plane dilema?
A. A careless pilot.
B. A bad weather.
C. A bad plane
D. A broken engine

Kunci Jawaban: D
Penyebab masalahnya adalah kerusakan mesin yang rusak alasannya tersambar petir.

3. How was the pilot?
A. Skillful.
B. Wise.
C. Simple.
D. Thoughtful

Kunci Jawaban: A
Digambarkan pilot tersebut sangatlah terlatih sebab mampu menangani problem di tengah angin puting-beliung. 

4. The plane could fly again….one of the engines of the plane was struck by lightning.
A. so
B. although
C. because
D. but

Kunci Jawaban: B
Kata penghubung yang sempurna yakni “although”, walaupun, sebab dua pernyataan bertentangan.

5. What did the writer feel in the end?
A. He did not want to fly again in a bad weather.
B. He wanted to fly again anytime.
C. He did not want to fly anytime.
D. He wanted to use a ship to go to another city.

Kunci Jawaban: A
Di dalam tamat dongeng dinyatakan bahwa penulis tidak mau melayang lagi dalam keadaan cuara yang jelek

Bacalah kisah di bawah ini (Untuk menjawab Soal No. 6 – 10)! 

I have got a funny experience last Sunday. It happened when I went to the mall
with my younger brother.

That day, my brother and I went to the mall near our house. I wanted to buy a Tshirt. We left home after lunch. It was very crowded at mall because it was Sunday. Many teenagers hanged out there. We entered one of the fashion stores. I went to the T-shirt counter and selected the one that I was interested in. Suddenly, my brother saw one of his friends and he said he wanted to talk to him. I let my brother go and asked him not to go too far.
After paying for the shirt, I looked for my brother. I got a little bit angry because I couldn’t find him easily. I went out of the store and looked for him everywhere. Finally, I saw the back of a boy with a T shirt like the one my brother wore. I came to that boy and pulled the shirt from behind. But that boy cried out. And when he turned around, I was so embarrased as he was not my brother.

6. When did it happen?
A. Last Saturday
B. Last Sunday
C. Last Monday
D. Last Tuesday

Kunci Jawaban: B
Di dalam permulaan kisah disampaikan bahwa dongeng berlangsung pada hari Minggu yang kemudian.

7. The text tells us about … experience.
A. A thrilling
B. An embarrassing
C. A happy
D. A terrible

Kunci Jawaban: B
Secara keseluruhan, isi teks bercerita mengenai pengalaman memalukan penulis.

8. The writer’s brother might feel ….
A. happy hanging out with friends
B. bored waiting for his sister choosing the T-shirt
C. interested in joining his friend choosing shirt
D. lonely staying at the mall

Kunci Jawaban: B
Saudara laki-laki tersebut mungkin merasa bosan menunggu penulis menentukan T-Shirt.

9. The writer pulled out the wrong person’s T-shirt because the writer might be….
A. happy
B. impatient
C. dissapointed
D. worried

Kunci Jawaban: D
Penulis mempesona T-shirt seseorang yang salah mungkin dikarenakan beliau merasa khawatir kehilangan saudara lakilakinya

10. What will the next story be about? The writer ….
A. looked for her brother
B. got angry with her brother
C. left home without her brother
D. was sorry for her mistake

Kunci Jawaban: a
Kemungkinan dongeng berlangsung dengan sang penulis mencari kembali saudara laki-lakinya.

Bacah teks lirik lagu di bawah ini (Untuk menjawab Soal No. 11 – 15)! 

I Believe I Can Fly
Written and Performed by R. Kelly

I used to think that I could not go on
And life was nothing but an awful song
But now I know the meaning of true love
I’m leaning on the everlasting arms

If I can see it, then I can do it
If I just believe it, there’s nothing to it

I believe I can fly
I believe I can touch the sky
I think about it every night and day
Spread my wings and fly away
I believe I can soar
I see me running through that open door
I believe I can fly

11. What is the song about?
A. Confidence to face the fears.
B. The birds who learn to fly.
C. Life is an awful song.
D. Running through the open door.

Kunci Jawaban: A
Keseluruhan isi lagu berisi tentang akidah diri seseorang dalam menghadapi semua ketakutan dan kegundahan.

12. What did the writer feel at the beginning?
A. The writer was brave
B. The writer thought he could not do anything
C. The writer felt he could fly
D. The writer could touch the skysky

Kunci Jawaban: B
Pada permulaan lagu diceritakan bahwa penulis merasa was was untuk melaksanakan banyak hal

13. What did the writer feel at the end?
A. The writer could face his fear
B. The writer could fly.
C. The writer could touch the sky.
D. The writer could spread his wing.

Kunci Jawaban: A
Pada hasilnya, diceritakan bahwa penulis mampu mengalahkan ketakutannya

14. Which one is a past verb?
A. Fly.
B. Touch.
C. Could.
D. Know.

Kunci Jawaban: C
Satu-satunya opsi yang ialah kata kerja dalam bentuk lampau yaitu “could” yang merupakan bentuk lampau dari “can”

15. Which one is a noun?
A. Believe.
B. Can.
C. Fly.
D. Wings

Kunci Jawaban: D
Satu-satunya opsi yang merupakan kata benda yakni “wings” – sayap. Sedangkan pilihan lainnya ialah kata kerja.

Bacalah teks lirik lagu berikut ini (Untuk menjawab Soal no. 16 – 20)! 

You’ve Got A Friend
Written and Performed by Carole King

When you’re down and troubled,
And you need some love and care,
And nothing, nothing is going right
Close your eyes and think of me,
And soon I will be there
To brighten up even your darkest night.

You just call out my name
And you know wherever I am
I’ll come running to see you again
Winter, spring, summer or fall
All you have to do is call
And I’ll be there
You’ve got a friend

16. What is the theme of the song lyrics?
A. Family.
B. Spirit.
C. Interest.
D. Friendship.

Kunci Jawaban: D
Tema yang tepat dengan isi lagu tersebut ialah persahabatan

17. Who is this song for?
A. A mother.
B. A friend.
C. A brother.
D. A cat.

Kunci Jawaban: B
Lagu tersebut ditujukan untuk seorang sahabat.

18. What is the message of the song?
A. When we are sad, we can call our friend.
B. Closing our eyes cannot solve our problems.
C. We do not need love and care.
D. A friend will come in summer.

Kunci Jawaban: A
Pesan yang mampu diperoleh dari lirik tersebut yakni kita mampu menelepon sobat kita saat sedang merasa sedih

19. Which one is a adjective?
A. Friend.
B. Call.
C. Fall.
D. Darkest.

Kunci Jawaban: D
Kata yang merupakan kata sifat adalah “darkest”, paling gelap

20. Which one is a noun?
A. Close.
B. Need.
C. Summer.
D. Call.

Kunci Jawaban: C
Kata yang tergolong kata benda ialah “Summer”, Musim Panas.

Demikian artikel Sekolahmuonline yang menyajikan contoh soal Penilaian Akhir Tahun (PAT) atau soal Ulangan Kenaikan Kelas (UKK) mata pelajaran Bahasa Inggris kelas 8 SMP/MTs lengkap dengan kunci jawabannya. Semoga bermanfaat. Soal dan tanggapan Sekolahmuonline himpun dari soal-soal pilihan postingan Sekolahmuonline tiap Bab dari soal-soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester Genap. Selamat dan semangat belajar. Silahkan baca-baca juga postingan Sekolahmuonline yang yang lain.

Lengkap soal UKK/PAT dan kunci jawaban serta pembahasannya silahkan baca artikel Sekolahmuonline yang berjudul:
  70 Soal Pat/Ukk Ips Kelas 8 Smp/Mts + Kunci Jawabannya [Part 3] Sekolahmuonline.Com